Income Tax Slab Rates for FY 2017-18 / AY 2018-19 (Budget 2017-18)

Indian Finance Minister, Shri Arun Jaitley has tabled today, the Union General Budget 2017-18 in the Parliament. Below are the latest Income Tax Slab Rates for FY 2017-18 or AY 2018 -19. (FY is Financial Year and AY is Assessment Year)

Latest Income Tax Slab Rates for FY 2017-18

The income tax slabs & rates are categorized as below;

* Individual resident aged below 60 years.

* Senior Citizen (Individual resident who is of the age of 60 years or more but below the age of 80 years at any time  during the previous year) &.

 *Super Senior Citizen (Individual resident who is of the age of 80 years or more at any time during the previous year).

Latest Income Tax Slab Rates for FY 2017-18

Budget 2017 & Income Tax 

  • Surcharge:
    • If the total income exceeds Rs 50 Lakhs but below Rs 1 crore, a surcharge of 10% will be levied.
    • 15% surcharge on income tax if the total income is over and above Rs 1 cr.
  • Rebate under Section 87A: Tax rebate of Rs 2,500 for individuals with income of up to Rs 3.5 Lakh has been proposed. While the taxation liability of people with income upto Rs 5 lakhs will be reduced to half, all the other categories of tax payers in the subsequent slabs will also get a uniform benefit of Rs 12,500/- per tax assessee.
  • Tax deductions limits under sections like Section 80C, 80D for FY 2017-18 etc., have been kept unchanged.
  • Other Taxation proposals :
    • Holding period for Long term capital gain for all immovable properties has been reduced to 2 years from 3 year. The base year for calculation of Indexation is going to be 2001.
    • Tax benefit on loan repayment of second house will be restricted to Rs 2 lakh per annum. Balance loss if any will be carried forward to be set off against house property income of subsequent 8 years.
    • Transactions worth above Rs 3 Lakh can not be done in Cash mode. (Read : ‘How Income Tax Dept tracks High Value Transactions?‘)
    • All Indian Political parties have to file their Income Tax Returns.
    • Proposal to have one page Income Tax Return Forms for the category of individuals having taxable income up to Rs 5 lakhs other than business income.

Continue reading :  ‘Budget 2017 & 15 Key Direct Tax Proposals that you need to be aware of!‘

(Image courtesy of Stuart Miles at FreeDigitalPhotos.net)

(Post published on 01-February-2017) 

Join our channels

  • alok srivastava says:

    nice topic sir

  • Kunal says:

    Hi,

    I have 3 rented out flats in the same city and showing rent from these properties in my income.
    As I am staying at different location on rent, I am also claiming HRA.

    Flat 1: No home loan
    Flat 2: On going home loan and interest paid is 2.3 lacks app
    Flat 3: On going home loan and interest paid is 2.2 lacks app

    Could you please let me know if I can get exemption on total home loan interest of 4.5 lacks in FY 2017-2018.

  • Ashutosh chakraborty says:

    I was born on 1958 DEC 31, am I a senior citizen for IT calculation

    • Dear Ashutosh ji,
      Under the Income-tax Act, 1961, a ‘Senior Citizen’ has been defined as an individual who attains the age of 60 years at any time during a financial year.
      In your case, you are attaining 59 years in FY 2017-18. So, you can be considered as a senior citizen from next FY 2018-19 onwards.

  • ANURAG says:

    Good Day Sir, I am working onboard foreign ships and earn salary in dollars. I have been in india for last 5 years due to some issues. Now I am going back to ship but my ship is delayed and I will be flying on 30th Sept early morning 04:00 Am, kindly advise that if I stay onboard upto 31-march 2018 , will I be able to complete my NRI status or not. Is there any provision to compensate for missing 1-2 days of NRI Time.

    Kindly reply at earliest.

    Tks/Brgds

    Anurag

  • Anchit says:

    Hi Sreekanth,

    Please have a look at below scenario & let me know whether it is legal or not.

    I am guardian of my kid ppf account & investing Rs 1,50,000 in his account & also i am investing Rs 1,50,000 in my ppf account. For tax benefit i am showing PPF slips for my account & not that of my kid as the max limit for the tax benefit is Rs 1,50,000.
    Now is it legal to invest total Rs 3,00,000 in two PPF account & get the 8% return (variable) & claim one for tax benefit?

    Regards,
    Anchit

  • RIDHI JOSHI.R says:

    MY TAKE HOME IS Rs.8136/-
    WHAT WILL BE MY TAX CUT OFF ?
    AND I HAVE NOT YET LINKED MY PAN CARD TO MY SALARY ACCOUNT!!

  • Rajan says:

    Invested capital gain of 29 lakhs in a new property . Booked in Oct 2012, paid morethan 90% of the cost in Jan 2013 . Promised to complete in mid 2014 , it looks like 2017 end for completion. I have done registered agreement to sale in Jan 2013 . Since ownership is from time of agreement , can i claim long term capital gain by selling the new flat once i do the sale agreement ?

  • C srinivasan says:

    Hi Srikanth

    I received gratuity at the time of retirement even though i have not completed 5 years, as i joined them at the age 56 years. Am I eligible for exemption under section 10 (10)?

    Regards

    Srinivasan

  • runima says:

    I observed your blog to be extremely educational. I am extraordinarily motivated by your posts and considering composing mine now. A debt of gratitude is in order for being a motivation to me as I was likewise attempting to compose writes, however, was not getting the proper sort.

  • >
    Scroll to Top
    Secret Link